Oscar Shortlist for Long Documentaries

The long-awaited Short List of feature-length documentaries in consideration for Academy Award nomination was finally released, and here are the lucky 15:

  • Client 9:The Rise and Fall of Eliot Spitzer (Dir.: Alex Gibney; ES Productions LLC)
  • Enemies of the People (Dirs.: Rob Lemkin, Thet Sambath; Old Street Films) (PHOTO)
  • Exit through the Gift Shop (Dir.: Banksy; Paranoid Pictures)
  • Gasland (Dir.: Josh Fox; Gasland Productions, LLC)
  • Genius Within: The Inner Life of Glenn Gould (Dirs.: Michele Hozer, Peter Raymont; White Pine Pictures)
  • Inside Job (Dir.: Charles Ferguson; Representational Pictures)
  • The Lottery (Dir.: Madeleine Sackler; Great Curve Films)
  • Precious Life (Dir.: Shlomi Eldar; Origami Productions)
  • Quest for Honor (Dir.: Mary Ann Smothers Bruni; Smothers Bruni Productions)
  • Restrepo (Dirs.: Tim Hetherington, Sebastian Junger; Outpost Films)
  • This Way of Life (Dir.: Thomas Burstyn; Cloud South Films)
  • The Tillman Story (Dir.: Amir Bar-Lev; Passion Pictures/Axis Films)
  • Waiting for ‘Superman’ (Dir.: Davis Guggenheim; Electric Kinney Films)
  • Waste Land (Dir.: Lucy Walker; Almega Projects)
  • William Kunstler: Disturbing the Universe (Dirs.: Emily Kunstler, Sarah Kunstler; Disturbing the Universe LLC)

The final five, along with three to five films from the Documentary Short Subject Short List, will be announced Tuesday, January 25, 2011.

Several candidates, that have been talked about, especially in Europe, were not selected, like Laura Poitras The Oath, the two Frederick Wiseman films La Danse and Boxing Gym, Janus Metz Armadillo and Joonas Berghäll’s Steam of Life.

http://www.documentary.org/node/20571

Share your love
Tue Steen Müller
Tue Steen Müller

Müller, Tue Steen
Documentary Consultant and Critic, DENMARK

Worked with documentary films for more than 20 years at the Danish Film Board, as press officer, festival representative and film consultant/commissioner. Co-founder of Balticum Film and TV Festival, Filmkontakt Nord, Documentary of the EU and EDN (European Documentary Network).
Awards: 2004 the Danish Roos Prize for his contribution to the Danish and European documentary culture. 2006 an award for promoting Portuguese documentaries. 2014 he received the EDN Award “for an outstanding contribution to the development of the European documentary culture”. 2016 The Cross of the Knight of the Order for Merits to Lithuania. 2019 a Big Stamp at the 15th edition of ZagrebDox. 2021 receipt of the highest state decoration, Order of the Three Stars, Fourth Class, for the significant contribution to the development and promotion of Latvian documentary cinema outside Latvia. In 2022 he received an honorary award at DocsBarcelona’s 25th edition having served as organizer and programmer since the start of the festival.
From 1996 until 2005 he was the first director of EDN (European Documentary Network). From 2006 a freelance consultant and teacher in workshops like Ex Oriente, DocsBarcelona, Archidoc, Documentary Campus, Storydoc, Baltic Sea Forum, Black Sea DocStories, Caucadoc, CinéDOC Tbilisi, Docudays Kiev, Dealing With the Past Sarajevo FF as well as programme consultant for the festivals Magnificent7 in Belgrade, DOCSBarcelona, Verzio Budapest, Message2Man in St. Petersburg and DOKLeipzig. Teaches at the Zelig Documentary School in Bolzano Italy.

Articles: 3837